Entry Requirements

U.S. citizens require a passport valid for at least six months beyond your planned departure date to visit Costa Rica. A visa is generally not required if you hold a valid U.S. passport and travel for tourist or business trips that last less than 90 days within each 180-day period.

Costa Rica officially requires travelers to have an onward ticket out of Costa Rica before entering, though this regulation is rarely enforced.